Centenary Rocks! 2017

Date claimer for 2017 Saturday 22nd July and Sunday 23rd July.
Mark it in your calendar now.

If you want to submit an expression of interest for stage entertainment, holding a workshop or having a stall or being a sponsor of the festival before the forms are ready in late January please send us an email info@centenaryrocks.com thank you.

Carfest Winners

CHAMPIONS OF THE SHOW
Bike – Jason with his 2008 Harley Softail
Car – Graham with WARLOC a 850RWHP VE
4WD – 1989 Mercedes Unimog (Troy Tozer)
BIKE TROPHIES
Best Custom Paint – Alan with THE HULK, Hayabusa Drag Bike
Best Original – Spike with the only one in the world – EBR 1190RS
Best Modified – Eden with his 1997 Harley Softail
Most Unique – Codie with his 2011 Harley Night Rod
CAR TROPHIES
Best Interior – Kevin with a ’62 Morris Minor 1000
Best Exterior – The Shepherd Family with Heinrich the ‘87 Merc
Best Pre 1970 – Nathan with his ’65 Thunderbird
Best 1970-1999 – Craig with STIFF the Galaxie Hearse
Best Post 1999 – Timbo with his 2015 Merc A250
Best Engine Bay – Graham and WARLOC
Best Custom Paint – Kevin with a ’62 Morris Minor 1000
Best Original – Neville & Laura’s ’55 Morris Minor
Best Modified – Mike and the Twin Turbo NSX
Best Import – Drew and his worked ’92 Skyline
Most Unique – Brett and the one and only Poulsen Roadster, the custom made drive from wheelchair roadster that was a finalist in the 2015 Aust. Innovation Challenge.
4WD TROPHIES
Best Stock Truck – Mazda Bravo (Nathan Daly)
Best Tradie Truck – Holden Colorado (Grant Walker)
Best DIY Accessory – Mazda BT50 (Ross Williams)
Top Tourer – Toyota Landcruiser 80 Series (Matt Dolan)
Best Custom – Toyota Hilux (Ben Robinson)
Toughest Truck – Nissan Patrol (Danielle Shaw)
Best Classic 4×4 – 1950 Land Rover with water pump (Wayne Tupicoff)
Best Ute – 1960 Jeep (Des Young)
Best Wagon – Jeep Wrangler (Shane Beattie)
Encouragement Award – 1970 FSJ Jeep Cherokee (Adrian Walker)
Best Club – Queensland Jeepers Club
Judges Choice – 1989 Mercedes Unimog (Troy Tozer)
Judges Choice – Nissan Navara (Troy Kayser)
Judges Choice – Toyota Landcruiser 80 Series (Wayne Findlay)

Thank you

It is with much appreciation we say thank you to our partners, sponsors and supporters who helped us this year. Also to our stallholders who had a fantastic array or offerings and to those patrons that stayed and danced in the rain with us, we thank you.
Lastly but in no way least to our volunteers and family who helped over the weekend we could not have done it without you, THANK YOU!

Raffle Prizes

RAFFLE WINNERS
Family Pack – Adrianne – Orange A64
Date Night Pack – Clint Bell – Red D7
Monier Vet Clinic – R Busato Orange E42
Voucher Pack – Jo & Les Skyring – Green D42
Men’s Pack – Glen Andrews – Purple A25
Bricks 4 Kids – Jeff White – Green B91 & H Fenton Smith – Purple A76
Schweppes Golfing Pack – Troy Hamilton – Orange A2
Bob Peele Drum Tuition – D Wheatley – Orange A80
Fernwood Pack – J Reed Orange E79 & Jeff White Green B96 & Kaz – Green B20
Best Music Shop Guitar – Katie O’Donnell – Red D40

Congratulations to all the winners and many thanks to our donors of the prizes we really appreciate your support of the ‘Centenary Rocks!’ Festival.
All winners will be contacted by Tuesday 19 July

Best Music Shop Second Stage

Our second stage is where you will find dance, vocal groups and the wildlife shows, and a place to relax undercover!

SATURDAY 16 JULY
10.00am ANOMALY’ A Cappella (vocal group)
11.00am Rhee Tai Kwon Do (martial arts)
12.30pm Geckoes Wildlife Show
2.00 Silk Road Tribal Collective (dance)

SUNDAY 17 JULY
10.00am Centenary High A Cappella (vocal group)
11.00am Meresankh Middle Eastern Dance
12.30pm Geckoes Wildlife Show

Rides and Amusements

Thrill rides, family rides and rides for our younger family members are coming to ‘Centenary Rocks!’

Included are the Cha Cha, Paratrooper, Music Trip, Dodgems and Bungee Jumps for the thrill seekers.
Water Balls are like ‘Zorb’ ball but on water, sounds like lots of fun.

Tea Cups, Chair-o-plane, Train, Roller Coaster and of course the jumping castle will delight the younger family members. Pony rides are also available.

Side Show Alley including the laughing clowns, ducks, balloons, envelopes and a shooting gallery will test your skills.

Prices for rides are cheaper than the Ekka:
Bungee Jumps $10
Dodgems per car $8 or 2 for $15
Thrill rides $8 or 2 for $15
others $5 – $6
SSA games $5

Calm Events Main Stage Program

SATURDAY 16 JULY 2016
10.00am FAD Dancers
10.40 Centenary Swingers (Jazz)
11.35 Silken Thomas (Irish & Covers)
12.45pm Rough Red (Folk, Roots)
2.15 The Rising Suns – Army Rock band (Rock)
3.45 The Outro (Blues, Rock, Funk)
5.15 Little Steely Brothers (Tribute Band)
6.30 Fireworks

SUNDAY 17 JULY 2016
9.00am Combined Church Services
10.10 Jindalee Jazz Orchestra (Jazz)
11.15 Lord Mayor Graham Quirk
11.30 Smokin Crawdads (Country Rock)
1.00pm The Empresarios (Bluesabilly)
2.30 Phil Emmanuel, Tim Gaze & Allstars (Blues, Rock)
4.00 Close of Festival

Market Stalls

Looking for something special while browsing the stalls, we are sure you will find it!
How about a unique gift of hand knitted Tibetan and Nepalese woollen items from shawls, ponchos, felted shoes and hemp bags.

Other items available include embroided items, soy candles, handmade flowers, gifts, essential oils, jewellery, cosmetics, hair accessories, silk flowers, paper products, scrap booking, cards, heat packs and plants

Delicious and tempting jams, sauces, chutneys, vinegars, dips, oils, confectionery, chocolates, sweets, liquorice and gourmet coffee, don’t forget some Tupperware to store it at home.

Wanted something for the children you will find figurines, trading cards, super hero costumes, toys, LED and glow products, jewellery, hair accessories, ribbons, and clothing, face painting and helium balloons are also available.